Speakers

IFACCA and the Australia Council for the Arts are delighted to announce the names of the up to 50 speakers that have already been confirmed for the 5th World Summit on Arts and Culture. More speakers will be announced in the coming weeks.

  
Paula Abood    
Paula Abood
Community cultural development practitioner, filmmaker, writer and educator, Australia
Paula Abood's presentation

Bilel Aboudi    
Deputy Director of International Cooperation & External Relations, Ministère de la Culture et de la sauvegarde du patrimoine, Tunisia
Bilel Aboudi's presentation

Vernon Ah Kee
Artist, proppaNOW Collective, Australia


Maria Victoria Alcaraz
Maria Victoria Alcaraz
Directora General, Centro Cultural General San MartínGobierno de la Ciudad de Buenos Aires, Argentina

 
Lesley Alway
Lesley Alway
Director, Arts Program, Asialink, Australia

  
Theo Anagnostopoulos    
Theo Anagnostopoulos
Co-founder and Director,SciCo (Science Communication), Greece 
Theo Anagnostopoulos' presentation

 
Gavin Artz
Gavin Artz
CEO, Australian Network for Art and Technology


Raelene Baker
Raelene Baker
Principal Indigenous Advisor, Arts Development, Arts Queensland, Australia

Sue Beal
Chair, Cultural Development Network, Australia


Emma Bennison
Emma Bennison
Executive Officer, Access Arts Queensland and Chair, Arts Access Australia


Venzha Christ 
Vincensius 'venzha' Christiawan
Director / Media Artist, House of Natural Fiber, Indonesia

Luciano Cruz-Coke
Ministro Presidente, Consejo Nacional de la Cultura y las Artes, Chile

Tim Curtis    
Head of Regional Unit for Culture in Asia and the Pacific, UNESCO, Thailand
Tim Curtis's presentation


Andrew Dixon
Andrew Dixon
Chief Executive, Creative Scotland


JO Dorras 
Jo Dorras
Scriptwriter and materials maker, Wan Smolbag Theatre, Vanuatu
Jo Dorras and Danny Marcel's presentation


Edna dos Santos Duisenberg    
Edna dos Santos Duisenberg
Chief, Creative Economy Programme, UNCTAD, Switzerland
Edna dos Santos Duisenberg's presentation 
 


Martin Drury    
Martin Drury
Arts Director, The Arts Council of Ireland 
Martin Drury's presentation 


Anne Dunn 
Anne Dunn
Independent consultant and Chair, Health Performance Council, Government of South Australia


Tim Geracen    
Tim Greacen
Director, Maison Blanche Research Laboratory, France
Tim Greacen's presentation


TreahnaHamm      
Treahna Hamm
Visual artist, Australia
Treahna Hamm presentation

Brad Haseman    
Assistant Dean, Research, Queensland University of Technology, Australia
Brad Haseman's presentation


Vilsoni Hereniko
Vilsoni Hereniko
Director, Oceania Centre for Arts, Culture, and Pacific Studies, and Professor of Pacific Studies, University of the South Pacific in Suva, Fiji 


Kiwon Hong    
Kiwon Hong
Assistant professor of cultural policy, Sookmyung Women's University, South Korea
Kiwon Hong's presentation


Elise Huffer
Elise Huffer
Human Development Program Adviser Culture, Secretariat of the Pacific Community, Fiji


Malou Jacob    
MaLou Jacob
Executive Director, National Commission for Culture & the Arts, Philippines
MaLou Jacob's presentation


Paul James
Paul James
Director, Global Cities Institute (RMIT), Australia and Director of the United Nations Global CompactCities Programme


Trevor Jamieson
Trevor Jamieson (Belvoir and Big hART Namitjira. Photo: Brett Boardman)
Actor, guitarist, singer, dancer and storyteller, Australia


Lucina Jiménez López    
Lucina Jiménez López
Director General, Consorcio Internacional Arte y Escuela A.C, Mexico
Lucina Jiménez López's presentation


Nike Jonah    
Nike Jonah
Senior Diversity Project Officer – decibel, Arts Council England 
Nike Jonah's presentation


Pilar Kasat    
Pilar Kasat
Managing Director, Community Arts Network, Western Australia 
Pilar Kasat's presentation

Pius Knüsel
Director, Pro Helvetia - Swiss Arts Council, Switzerland


Paul Komesaroff
Paul Komesaroff
Physician, medical researcher and philosopher, Monash University, Australia
Paul Komesaroff's presntation


Say Kosal
President, National League of Communes/Sangkats, Cambodia


Annamari Laaksonen 
Annamari Laaksonen
Research Manger, IFACCA, Australia


Rocco Landesman
Rocco Landesman (photo: Michael Eastman)
Chairman, National Endowment for the Arts, USA


Becky Llewellyn
Becky Llewellyn 
Director, Disability Consultancy Services, Australia


Steven Loft
Steven Loft
Curator, scholar, writer and media artist, Canada

Linda Lorenza    
Linda Lorenza
Senior Project Officer, Arts, Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority
Linda Lorenza's presentation

 Elizabeth Ann Macgregor
Elizabeth Ann Macgregor
Director, Museum of Contemporary Art, Australia


Danny Marcel     
Danny Marcel
Actor, Wan Smolbag Theatre, Vanuatu
Danny Marcel and Jo Dorras' presentation


Jacques Martial     
Jacques Martial
President, Parc de la Villette, France
Jacques Martial's presentation

Lockie McDonald
Lockie McDonald
Australia

Michael Mel    
Michael Mel
Pro Vice Chancellor (Academic), University of Goroka, Papua New Guinea
Michael Mel's presentation

Gaelle Mellis
Resident Designer, Restless Dance Theatre, Australia


Mario Merialdi
Mario Merialdi
Coordinator, World Health Organization, Switzerland


Lydia Miller
Lydia Miller
Executive Director, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Arts, Australia Council for the Arts

Eduard Miralles    
President, Interarts, Spain
Eduard Miralles' presentation


Magdalena Moreno
Magdalena Moreno
Chief Executive Officer, Kultour, Australia

Farai Mpfunya    
Farai Mpfunya
Executive Director, Culture Fund of Zimbabwe Trust  Zimbabwe
Farai Mpfunya's presentation

Rupert Myer
Rupert Myer
Philanthropist and Chair, National Gallery of Australia

Justin O'Connor
Justin O'Connor
Professor, Creative Industries Faculty, Queensland University of Technology, Australia and Visiting Chair, Department of Humanities, Shanghai Jiaotong University, PR China

Pang Khee Teik
Pang Khee Teik
Co-founder, Seksualiti Merdeka, Malaysia

Louise Profeit Le-Blanc
Louise Profeit-LeBlanc
Aboriginal Arts Coordinator, Canada Council for the Arts

Scott Rankin
Scott Rankin
Creative Director, Big hART, Australia

Ruth Rentschler
Professor in Arts and Entertainment Management, Deakin University, Australia

 
Chaitanya Sambrani    
Chaitanya Sambrani 
Art historian and curator, Australian National University     
Chaitanya Sambrani's presentation

 
Becky Schutt    
Becky Schutt
Fellow, Judge Business School, Cambridge University, England
Becky Schutt's presentation

 
Erica Seccombe 
Erica Seccombe
Visual Artist, Australia

 
Tim Senden 
Tim Senden
Professor, College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Australian National University

Shen Qilan
Shen Qilan
Editor, Art World Magazine, China PR

Shane Simpson    
Shane Simpson
Special Counsel, Simpsons Solicitors, Australia
Shane Simpson's presentation

 
Moira Sinclair    
Moira Sinclair
Executive Director, London, Arts Council England  
Moira Sinclair's presentation

Amanda Smith
Presenter of Artworks, Australian Broadcasting Corporation

 
Pooja Sood    
Pooja Sood
Director, KHOJ International Artists' Association, India
Pooja Sood's panel presentation and rountable presentation

Tainui Stephens    
NZ On Screen, New Zealand
Tainui Stephens' presentation

David Throsby    
David Throsby
Professor of Economics, Macquarie University, Australia
David Throsby's presentation

 
Alison Tickell
Alison Tickell
Director, Julie's Bicycle, UK
Alison Tickell's presntation

 
Ariunaa Tserenpil
Ariunaa Tserenpil
Executive Director, Arts Council of Mongolia

 
Yves Komi N'kegbe Foga Tublu    
Komi N'kégbé Fogâ Tublu
Chargé de mission, Training and Research Department, Ecole du Patrimoine Africain, Bénin
Komi N'kégbé Fogâ Tublu's presentation

Pamela Udoka    
Pamela Udoka
President/Artistic Director, (CHAIN), Nigeria
Pamela Udoka's presentation

 
Mike van Graan    
Mike van Graan
Secretary General, Arterial Network, South Africa
Mike van Graan's presentation (traducción español)

Anmol Villani
Anmol Vellani
Executive Director, India Foundation for the Arts, India

Katelijn Verstraete
Katelijn Verstraete
Assistant Director, Cultural Exchange, Asia-Europe Foundation, Singapore

Louise Walsh
Louise Walsh
Director, Artsupport Australia
 

Katherine Watson
Katherine Watson
Director, European Cultural Foundation, Netherlands

Pia Waugh
Pia Waugh
Australia

Marcus Westbury 
Marcus Westbury
Broadcaster, writer, media maker
and festival director, Australia 


 Michael Wimmer
Michael Wimmer
Founder and General Manager, EDUCULT, Austria


 Angharad Wynne-Jones
Angharad Wynne-Jones
Director, TippingPoint Australia and The Climate Commissions, and Creative Producer, Arts House, Australia

Audrey Yue    
Senior Lecturer in Cultural Studies, University of Melbourne, Australia
Audrey Yue's presentation